Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: ActionScript calling up HTML Frames

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    14

    Cool ActionScript calling up HTML Frames

    I am pretty much a green pea in ActionScript, although been able to solve some of my own problems. But this time I am stumped. I have Flash navigation bar "NAV" in a left hand frame of a frames page, and another one (with Scenes), called "TOP", in the top frame. The Flash in the top panel will also have buttons to call up the frames in the body "BODY" (and other names) section below it.

    HOW do I script the buttons so that this will work?

    When I chose to use Flash over JavaScript for these buttons I under-estimated the challenges I'd face. BUT... I do want to learn ActionScript and had been making progress up to this point. The HELP function has been an oxymoron for me tonight!

    Thanks in advance for your help!

  2. #2
    Is Still Alive! Johnny Gulag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    242
    Hello

    You are wanting to know how to target a named frame?

    If so, keep reading, if not post again and I will assist all I can.
    Code:
    on(release) {
      getURL("http://site.com/page.html", "framename");
    }
    Though I have heard rumors of people having trouble getting this to work, I am pretty sure it used to work for me, when I made flash navigations for my sites.

    Hope it helps.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    14
    Arrgh!
    I put this in:

    on (release) {
    getURL("oppoptunities.html", name="MAIN", "GET");
    }

    ...and the page "opportunities.html" comes up as a separate page, not inside the frameset as it should.

    I have also tried it:

    on (release) {
    getURL("oppoptunities.html", "MAIN", "GET");
    }

    Both versions are not noted by the checker as having errors, nor when published. Both ways I get the same result.

    What am I doing wrong?

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    14

    Working!

    Thanks guys! I got it to work. Part of my problem was that it had to be online. I don't know why, but it did not work locally, but does online.

Similar Threads

  1. No good CSS replacement for HTML start=
    By KLB in forum HTML, CSS, Layout, and Design
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-10-2007, 03:30 PM
  2. Site design milestone from HTML 4.01 transitional to strict
    By KLB in forum HTML, CSS, Layout, and Design
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2006, 08:52 PM
  3. Passing variable to html pages
    By vatsia in forum HTML, CSS, Layout, and Design
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-06-2005, 04:07 AM
  4. I Need Help With Stupid Frames!
    By andrewheltsley in forum HTML, CSS, Layout, and Design
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-02-2004, 08:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •