Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: enable ads?

  1. #1
    Senior Member thebillionaire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    746

    enable ads?

    my computer seems to be blocking all types of ads like instertials and banners. how can I unblock them?

  2. #2
    Website Developer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,607
    Are you using Norton?
    Make more money - Read my Web Publishing Blog

  3. #3
    Senior Member thebillionaire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    746
    no im not, its wierd

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    70
    reinstall your os

  5. #5
    Senior Member thebillionaire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    746
    same deal with my other computer

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    70
    soak both of them in water.

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Senior Member thebillionaire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    746
    no its not my website, its generally everty website

  9. #9
    Future AstonMartin driver r2d2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,608
    What firewall, anti virus, router etc setup do you have? What browser are you using?

  10. #10
    Registered Member moonshield's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Charlotte
    Posts
    1,281
    when did this happen? If you know when it happened roll back your operating system with Windows System restore.

  11. #11
    Senior Member thebillionaire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    746
    i have a router, dlink, no firewall. Its always been like this except now I need to see the ads

  12. #12
    Registered Member moonshield's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Charlotte
    Posts
    1,281
    Have you tried reinstalling Firefox?

  13. #13
    Future AstonMartin driver r2d2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,608
    Is there an ad blocking firefox extension? Perhaps someone installed it? Have you tried a different browser?

  14. #14
    Administrator Chris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    East Lansing, MI USA
    Posts
    7,051
    Are the websites themselves blocked?

    Can you visit fastclick.com? Can you see fastclick ads?

    You did check your hosts file right? Thats the most likely culprit I think.

    START>RUN>CMD

    tracert someadserverthatyoucan'tsee.com

    Do the above and paste the full read out here.
    Chris Beasley - My Guide to Building a Successful Website[size=1]
    Content Sites: ABCDFGHIJKLMNOP|Forums: ABCD EF|Ecommerce: Swords Knives

  15. #15
    Senior Member thebillionaire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    746
    no thats the thing I cant see fastclick, casale or interclick ads, sometimes I see tribalfusion, its very annoying. I also bought a new computer, it still doing the same thing

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •