Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: AWS & JPCACHE Question

  1. #1
    Gimme Fries with that!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,469

    AWS & JPCACHE Question

    Hello, new guy here, love AWS. I am using some of the code on my site, after hacking it up hardcore.

    So my question is this Here is what I have at the top of my page

    PHP Code:
    <?php require_once('Connections/vanEE.php'); ?>
    <?php 
    require('amazon/PHPSample/aws-functions.php');//Include Root Functions
    require_once('jpcache/jpcache.php');
    ?>
    The AWS data works fantastic, and the cache is definitely caching something.. but can somebody explain HOW it works tosomebody who has never done this before.

    So when a visitor hits my site it caches the page? What about google? And how does it TELL what to do when the visitor hits the page. Is there a way to just cache the AMAZON bit?

    Thanks guys.. much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Web Monkey MarkB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,783
    JPCache caches the page/s to a file, as you know. It has a built in expiry variable (which you can alter) so it knows when to 'renew' a cached page. Google is seen as just another visitor, and isn't treated any differently.

    As far as just caching the amazon bit, I don't see the point... it's the amazon stuff you want to cache (to cut down on load time), and since local files will load just as quickly as cached bits, seperating them doesn't make much sense to me...
    Stepping On Wires - the new blog

  3. #3
    Gimme Fries with that!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,469
    hi Mark.

    My page is dynamic, and is updated by the staff every few minutes. So those updates only show when the cache updates. I was just curious to hear, and appreciate your response.

    I set the cache timer to 20mins vs 2hours so it doesnt affect much news wise.

  4. #4
    Web Monkey MarkB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,783
    Hmm... that's a conundrum You could always use an include to pull the Amazon data from an AWS page (that is cached) into your otherwise 'normal' page, and therefore not worry about the news updates? Or, alternatively, have the news headlines included via javascript, so it wouldn't be cached.

    This kind of thing gives me a headache!
    Stepping On Wires - the new blog

  5. #5
    Gimme Fries with that!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,469
    indeed was just thinking an inclusion file might work, but then im not THAT damn picky :P

    Thanks Mark, your tutorial was very easy to follow to hack the code into my hacked up AWS :P

Similar Threads

  1. silly registration question
    By anthoney in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-10-2004, 06:20 AM
  2. Question...
    By incka in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-01-2004, 07:17 PM
  3. DADA question
    By incka in forum General Management Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2004, 09:39 AM
  4. question about this link
    By s2kinteg916 in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-23-2003, 07:47 PM
  5. yet another adsense question
    By s2kinteg916 in forum Advertising & Affiliate Programs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-22-2003, 11:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •