View Full Version : Moving Ad Units Around in the Sourcecode

03-07-2008, 07:01 AM
I've been thinking for some time that I might look into moving my cube ads to the top of my source code because they get the highest CTR.

I decided to look more into it now.

But I'm far from a CSS guru.

Does anyone know how I could do it for pages like this:


Would it be something like assigning a div in the space I want the ad to occupy, then putting the adcode up higher and saying I want it in the div? Absolute positioning I'm fairly sure will not work because the position isn't absolute, it is based on the textual content.

03-07-2008, 01:32 PM
Which are the cube ads Chris?

03-07-2008, 03:18 PM
the 300x250 ones

03-07-2008, 04:08 PM
Couldn't you use absolute positioning for the other ad block (at the top), so the 300x250 one will be higher than that anyway?

03-07-2008, 06:18 PM
That was my other thought yes, it would be easier.