PDA

View Full Version : Drop Downs...



Mike
05-25-2003, 01:40 PM
Hi guys,

I would like to put a drop down menu on my site (a form one), which has links in. Would anyone be kind enough to tell me how to do this, and how to do it so the links are seen by search engines?

Thanks,
Mike

Chris
05-26-2003, 08:08 AM
The links would not be seen by search engines at all. You'd need to make normal HTML links and stick them in noscript tags.

To make the actual form menu itself you need to use a little bit of javascript and the onchange event handler. Look at such a menu on a current site to see how they do it.

Mike
05-26-2003, 09:08 AM
Hi Chris,

I've found out how to make the actual form menu, but not sure what you mean by your noscript tags? Do I just place <noscript> around the <select> tags?

Thanks
Mike

Chris
05-26-2003, 06:51 PM
No, make HTML links and put <noscript> around them.

Mike
05-27-2003, 02:31 AM
Sorry, but I can't get my head around this...

I have:


<body>
<SELECT NAME="menu" onchange="location.href = this.options[this.selectedIndex].value" size="1">
<noscript><a href="http://www.templatestorm.com>My Site</a></noscript>
</SELECT>

That doesn't work, but I don't know how else to. I don't see where the <option> tags go either?

Thanks,
Mike

Chris
05-27-2003, 08:05 AM
No... you have two different things.

1. Make the select menu, this involves no <noscript> tags at all.

2. Make a plain text menu inside noscript tags since search engines can't use javascript in the form menu.

Mike
05-27-2003, 02:24 PM
Ok Chris, I think i've done it but not quite sure...


<SELECT NAME="menu" onchange="location.href = this.options[this.selectedIndex].value" size="1">
<option>Websites</option>
<option value="http://www.websitepublisher.net">Website Publisher</option>
<option value="http://www.sitepoint.com">Sitepoint</option>
<noscript><a href="http://www.websitepublisher.net">Website Publisher</a></noscript>
<noscript><a href="http://www.sitepoint.com">Sitepoint</a></noscript>
</SELECT>

Is this right? And if it is, it's not against any search engine rules is it?

Thanks,
Mike

Chris
05-27-2003, 05:23 PM
You don't need to put the <noscript> things within the select tags. Bu tthat should work yes.

Mike
05-28-2003, 05:34 AM
Chris,

When I don't put the noscript tags within the select ones, the links show. So I think I will stick with that.

Thanks for all help etc...

Mike

Chris
05-28-2003, 07:45 AM
The links should only be showing if you have JS turned off.

Mike
05-28-2003, 08:15 AM
I will just put them in the <select> tags, I take it this will work. If it won't would you reply?

Thanks very much for all the help,
Mike

Chris
05-28-2003, 08:18 AM
It'll work for SE's

Mike
05-28-2003, 08:26 AM
Ok, thanks for all help Chris.

Mike
08-26-2003, 06:52 AM
Bringing back an old topic...

I am using PHP Include to have this in my site. That won't matter will it?

Thanks a lot,
Mike:)

Chris
08-26-2003, 07:06 AM
nope... php is server side.

Mike
08-26-2003, 07:10 AM
Thanks again:)

Mike
10-03-2003, 09:47 AM
Sorry to bring this up (again), but could Google ban me for using this type of method?

Thanks a lot,
Mike:)

Chris
10-03-2003, 10:25 AM
No.

Mike
10-03-2003, 11:32 AM
Thanks:)

Mike
10-14-2003, 01:19 PM
sorry but I have yet another question on this:) if I make the menu like a form with the noscript tags, will it be as beneficial as just normal links?

Thanks again:)
Mike

Chris
10-14-2003, 03:57 PM
I have heard some limited reports of noscript content not being indexed -- I have not verified this though and the source for the information is not what I'd call reputable.

Mike
10-15-2003, 09:08 AM
Would you be able to tell me if you find out more?

Thanks,
Mike:)

Chris
10-15-2003, 02:56 PM
of course

Mike
10-24-2003, 01:41 PM
Is the source webmasterworld by any chance? I've found a few threads on the subject while looking on google that's all....

Chris
10-24-2003, 02:22 PM
I don't remember to tell you the truth.

Though this should be very easy to test.