PDA

View Full Version : Savvy Shopping



Chris
07-14-2005, 02:14 PM
I've (mostly) relaunched my SavvyShopping.net site as an article only site using the same CMS from this site.

http://www.savvyshopping.net/

Not really looking for reviews that much, but welcome comments. I have to redo the index page still but its mostly done. Just very simple shopping related content for maximum adsense and affiliate earnings.

One thing I do want to mention is I am accepting article submissions. You'll get a signature with a link for any article I publish and I plan to send quite a bit of PR through this site.

Lets say you run a widget site, if you wrote a widget buying guide for me and included a signature link then you'd not only have a link, but an ontopic link as both pages are about widgets.

I would prefer that any article submitted is unique though, I don't just want to republish information thats going to end up on dozens of sites.

Generalissimo
07-14-2005, 03:22 PM
Wanna link exchange with SupremeShopping.com ?

I'll sure submit some articles to you, but they'll also be on my own shopping site. That ok? So it's not really on many sites (2 total if you accept).

Chris
07-14-2005, 03:59 PM
That wouldn't be a good idea. Duplicate content, cross links, could very well look like spam.

moonshield
07-14-2005, 06:15 PM
how do we submit articles?

Chris
07-14-2005, 06:35 PM
You'd PM or email me.

ozgression
07-15-2005, 01:18 AM
The front page looks very empty blank (but i'm sure you'll fix it/add content to it).

I may add some finance articles in the coming weeks. 500-600 words ok?

Shawn
07-15-2005, 01:47 AM
I used the $750 Dell coupon ($750 off of an Inspiron $1899 or above) about 5 days ago.

That's a very sweet deal, and, it looks like they extended it for another week. I know it's not running all the time, so, if anyone wants a laptop, check Chris' site out: http://www.coupon-code.com/coupons/dell

James
07-15-2005, 01:58 AM
Man, if I had the money I'd love to take advantage of that offer.

I keep on getting timeouts on your savvy shopping site, Chris.

Generalissimo
07-15-2005, 03:22 AM
I still can't get the site to load...

Kyle
07-15-2005, 04:03 AM
I still can't get the site to load...

Did you remember to authenticate with your UK national ID card? :p
That is required before visiting new websites.

Generalissimo
07-15-2005, 04:05 AM
Ha Ha, they actually track what websites you go on for about a month now.

chromate
07-15-2005, 06:16 AM
Who tracks the websites you go on? Our government? Where did you hear that?

I thought about doing a consumer guide site. But then I realised that it would take SO much constant updating as these things change all the time. Take supremeshopping.com for example... about 70% of those articles will need updating at least monthly if you wanna keep them up to date. It's not automated enough for my liking. You people are brave and I wish you luck! ;)

MarkB
07-15-2005, 06:32 AM
The Little Capitalist Activist's Handbook I think :p

Chris
07-15-2005, 07:07 AM
Those of you whom cannot access the site? Can you access CBswords.com?

Generalissimo
07-15-2005, 07:47 AM
No I can't access that either at the moment.

The websites you go on is tracked by your ISP. At a meeting of EU leaders they were deciding if to extend the amount of time they legally have to store the data for.

Chris
07-15-2005, 07:55 AM
Can you do a tracert for me?

They're both on the same server and they both work fine for me, but I have had reports of them not working oddly for some people (usually from canada).

r2d2
07-15-2005, 08:00 AM
Both are working fine for me at the moment - I do have occasional problems with this site though, I think there was a thread a month or so ago.

Chris
07-15-2005, 08:07 AM
This site is a different server.

I have a server for my datafeeds. A server for my sword site (plus savvy shopping). A server for my older content sites. A server for my newer content sites and some AWS (this server) and finally a server for my literature site.

Generalissimo
07-15-2005, 08:13 AM
You'll have to find me info on how to use tracert, I can load it up but I don't know what commands to put in.

Shawn
07-15-2005, 08:17 AM
I had two sausage, egg, and cheese biscuits this morning. Homemade. Mmm.

Generalissimo
07-15-2005, 08:19 AM
As I'm a utiltarian I'm not very impressed.

Chris
07-15-2005, 08:24 AM
start>Run>cmd tracert domain.com

The New Guy
07-15-2005, 08:28 AM
I'm in canada and it works fine.

Generalissimo
07-15-2005, 08:30 AM
What info do you want from this tracert?

chromate
07-15-2005, 08:31 AM
Hahaha Shawn, you crack me up sometimes :) BTW, your blog's looking good! But why no posts since June 8th?

Chris, all servers are working fine for me. Probably a couple of bad routers.

Chris
07-15-2005, 08:34 AM
The whole tracert would be helpful. But really I just need to verify the IP it's trying to reach as the final destination.

Generalissimo
07-15-2005, 08:35 AM
http://www.pixfolder.com/viewimage.php?file=275.png

Cutter
07-15-2005, 08:48 AM
I'm not seeing anything either. I'm in Wisconsin.

I ran tracert on cbswords.net and it stopped here: 13 ivhou-207-218-245-121.ev1.net [207.218.245.121]

savyshopping.net didn't show anything at all.

I might be able to write an article or two for you as well.

MarkB
07-15-2005, 08:58 AM
Based on Sean's image, looks like an internal Ev1 network problem.

Chris, I never have problems with your site, and dnsreport.com shows no problems.

Chris
07-15-2005, 09:15 AM
Those are some big times. I get there in less than 50ms...

Thats normal though, the same thing I get. Tracert is just blocked from the final server so you'll get request not found before you reach it.

Do you guys have anything else in common, firewalls maybe?

Cutter
07-15-2005, 09:59 AM
I'm using an older version of Sygate & Windows 2000

r2d2
07-15-2005, 11:09 AM
C:\Documents and Settings\christopher>tracert cbswords.com

Tracing route to cbswords.com [207.218.207.82]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms SpeedTouch.lan [10.0.0.138]
2 13 ms 16 ms 13 ms gandhi-dsl1.wh.zen.net.uk [62.3.83.5]
3 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms gandhi-dist1.wh.zen.net.uk [62.3.83.19]
4 15 ms 13 ms 14 ms erazmus-ae0-11.wh.zen.net.uk [62.3.83.65]
5 21 ms 20 ms 19 ms lorenz-so-0-1-0-0.te.zen.net.uk [62.3.80.45]
6 26 ms 20 ms 20 ms ge9-0.mpr2.lhr1.uk.above.net [195.66.226.76]
7 22 ms 22 ms 24 ms so-2-1-0.cr2.lhr3.uk.above.net [208.184.231.65]

8 47 ms 32 ms 23 ms so-0-0-0.cr1.lhr3.uk.above.net [208.184.231.145]

9 93 ms 93 ms 109 ms so-7-0-0.cr1.dca2.us.above.net [64.125.31.186]
10 105 ms 117 ms 105 ms so-4-0-0.mpr2.atl6.us.above.net [64.125.28.230]

11 159 ms 107 ms 120 ms so-0-0-0.mpr1.atl6.us.above.net [64.125.27.49]
12 116 ms 116 ms 115 ms so-4-0-0.mpr2.iah1.us.above.net [64.125.29.70]
13 126 ms 128 ms 128 ms 216.200.251.61.ev1.net [216.200.251.61]
14 125 ms 125 ms 148 ms ivhou-207-218-245-27.ev1.net [207.218.245.27]
15 141 ms 125 ms 126 ms ivhou-207-218-245-121.ev1.net [207.218.245.121]

16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * *

Win XP and Zone Alarm and NAT router

I can access the site ok in a browser though.

Generalissimo
07-16-2005, 08:03 AM
Here is a few details for me:

2.2mbps BT.
Network computer (crossover cable).
Avast Anti-virus.
Windows firewall.

Cutter
07-16-2005, 08:45 AM
I have a NAT firewall too

Chris
07-16-2005, 10:05 AM
Sean is your IP static? I just pulled your IP from your last post and scanned all the log files on that server for it. I didn't find any entries.

Generalissimo
07-16-2005, 11:24 AM
It changes, everyday it changes slightly. - Awful for doing wireless networking...

r2d2
07-16-2005, 12:11 PM
It changes, everyday it changes slightly. - Awful for doing wireless networking...

Surely its your internet IP that changes? The IP addresses inside your local network shouldnt be affected?

Generalissimo
07-16-2005, 02:30 PM
That changes too friend.

bassplaya
07-16-2005, 02:37 PM
The IP addresses inside your local network can be random, dynamically assigned by DHCP server each time the notebook is logged on.

Generalissimo
07-16-2005, 02:38 PM
Sir, I am grateful for the clearing up of that matter.

Snowballer
07-16-2005, 02:52 PM
i can't see the site either.

r2d2
07-16-2005, 04:56 PM
You dont have to use DHCP though. I have it switched off as I know the computers that will be connected and have set their IP addresses manually so I can use port forwarding to specific computers. I havent used wireless networking, but if using DHCP and dynamic IP addresses is causing a problem, why dont you switch it off?

bassplaya
07-16-2005, 05:05 PM
You dont have to use DHCP though. I have it switched off as I know the computers that will be connected and have set their IP addresses manually so I can use port forwarding to specific computers. I havent used wireless networking, but if using DHCP and dynamic IP addresses is causing a problem, why dont you switch it off?
There can be different LAN configurations. Sure there's no need in DHCP client service without having DHCP server in LAN.

Chris
07-16-2005, 05:12 PM
Maybe I should just submit a trouble ticket with ev1....

chromate
07-16-2005, 05:14 PM
I use a wireless LAN. I use DHCP at the moment, although there's really no need, as I only have 2 computers on the LAN. Sometimes it's nice to know the IP of specific computers.

Cutter
07-16-2005, 06:41 PM
Definately send a ticket, I haven't noticed any problems with other sites.

Chris
07-19-2005, 07:07 PM
Could you folks with the problems try again now?

James
07-19-2005, 07:30 PM
It's loading for me.

But your page has very large filesize for its images. The logo alone appears to be about 30 kb in size.
The green links when on the white background are a little tough to read.

Cutter
07-19-2005, 07:50 PM
Everyone is loading over here too.

Chris
07-19-2005, 07:52 PM
Cutter and James? both you could see it before though hu?

James
07-19-2005, 08:02 PM
It was not loading for me before. It now loads fine.

The New Guy
07-19-2005, 08:54 PM
What was the problem?

Chris
07-19-2005, 09:00 PM
I turned iptables off, I think perhaps your IPs might have been inadvertantly banned.

Chris
07-19-2005, 09:12 PM
I just turned it back on, try again James?

Cutter
07-19-2005, 10:05 PM
Cutter and James? both you could see it before though hu?

No I couldn't see them before. I can still view both sites.

James
07-19-2005, 11:36 PM
Interesting... I can still see both.

Chris
07-20-2005, 06:06 AM
Well IPtables rules weren't saved between sessions, so by shutting it down and restarting it I cleared all the rules.

Generalissimo
07-20-2005, 10:46 AM
working for me

Chris
07-21-2005, 05:10 PM
just double checking, still work?

Cutter
07-21-2005, 09:01 PM
Nope, neither are loading for me :confused:

Chris
07-21-2005, 09:17 PM
try again?

James
07-21-2005, 11:42 PM
They're both loading for me right now.

r2d2
07-22-2005, 06:48 AM
Both working here.

Cutter
07-22-2005, 09:29 AM
Working again.

Snowballer
07-25-2005, 05:57 AM
ok the site is now working for me (i'm in canada).

did you get your ISP to make some changes Chris? curious to know what the issue was!