PDA

View Full Version : How do I not include third-party items?



RockNRollPig
09-28-2004, 08:08 PM
How do I not include third-party items? Many items on my sites are coming up as not available b/c they are third-party items. I'm using the scripts from this site to make the my AWS site so what would I need to add (or take away) from the script to do this?

Chris
09-28-2004, 08:35 PM
Just add an if statement that checks to see what the availability is.

RockNRollPig
09-28-2004, 09:17 PM
Okay, I added an if statement around where each product would be displayed and it is working to an extent. The problem now is that it still counts all those products even thought they aren't being displayed. In other words, the products paginate every 10 products but right now it is displayed 2 products on one page because the other 8 are no available. I'm assuming this problem would be solved by adding the if statement elsewhere but I'm just not sure where in the code I should add it. Any ideas?

Chris
09-29-2004, 07:22 AM
Thats a good point, and since Amazon doesn't let you change the number of products you're getting I'm not sure you can fix that easily.

Maybe just use an if statement to display the availability or not. So if something isn't available just don't tell people and maybe they'll still click to Amazon and buy something else. Especially considering third party items are truly available anyways.

pickled
09-29-2004, 11:27 AM
I don't know if you'd want to but I solved this problem a lot easier, I simply took out the availabilty notice :)

RockNRollPig
09-29-2004, 11:32 AM
I don't know if you'd want to but I solved this problem a lot easier, I simply took out the availabilty notice :)It's not that simple I'm afraid. The items that aren't available also don't show images or prices for those items.

pickled
09-29-2004, 11:42 AM
you could be right. the site that I did this on is in a very small niche and just about everything has the "no images available" image normally, so I woulnd't have noticed a change there...I do still get prices though.

jck2ho
09-30-2004, 01:37 AM
Are you using 3.0 or 4.0? In 3.0, you can simply erase the parameter offer=All. In 4.0, try using MerchantId=Amazon instead of MerchantId=All. Then you won't get any third-party product info.