PDA

View Full Version : Loop doesn't seem to be working for me in my AWS script



RockNRollPig
02-14-2004, 09:28 AM
In this:
$ArraySearchString = array(
497024 => "Web Development",
229614 => "Graphics",
497022 => "Video & Music"
);I'm trying to use a loop to eacho the node and name from my database and have tried doing it like so:
$ArraySearchString = array(
while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result1)){
echo($row['amazonid'] =>."".$row['name'].",");
}
);But I get a parse error on this row:
while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result1)){Anyd ideas?

GCT13
02-14-2004, 09:58 AM
You don't need those mysql functions, your BrowseNodes are stored in an array, not in a database.

Echo the array like this:
foreach($ArraySearchString as $key => $value){
echo $key. ', ' .$value;
}

RockNRollPig
02-14-2004, 10:01 AM
That's what I'm saying...i'm trying to populate the array with the correct nodes and category titles. And my database has the nodes and category titles.

GCT13
02-14-2004, 10:14 AM
If your data is stored in the database, you don't need to re-create the $ArraySearchString array.

RockNRollPig
02-14-2004, 10:18 AM
Hmm...well I'm using the tutorial you wrote...so in aws-functions.php...what goes in $ArraySearchString?
$ArraySearchString = array(

#what goes here#

);

MattM
02-14-2004, 10:24 AM
I'm storing the nodes in a database and I don't have anything under $ArraySearchString. You won't need it unless you want to echo that variable instead of the database.

RockNRollPig
02-14-2004, 10:29 AM
Originally posted by MattM
I'm storing the nodes in a database and I don't have anything under $ArraySearchString. You won't need it unless you want to echo that variable instead of the database. Well...for instance, in browse.php this code:
if(!isset($ArraySearchString[$Browse])){ i'm assumign i just need to remove that?

GCT13
02-14-2004, 10:38 AM
In the tutorial I used an array to store the BrowseNode info for a handful of reasons. If your BrowseNode info is stored in a database then you'll have to find each instance of $ArraySearchString and update it to pull the data from the database instead.

RockNRollPig
02-14-2004, 10:40 AM
Ah...ok...

MattM
02-14-2004, 10:42 AM
I didn't explain correctly on my part - I updated it to pull the data from the database instead.

RockNRollPig
02-14-2004, 10:49 AM
Originally posted by MattM
I didn't explain correctly on my part - I updated it to pull the data from the database instead. That's what I've been trying to do from the start...and it wasn't working. Are you saying you updated $ArraySearchString to pull it's info from the database? If so...how?

GCT13
02-14-2004, 10:56 AM
AutomatikStudios, if you don't have a lot of BrowseNodes you may want to use the array setup for now for whatevery site you're working on. That'll give you time to work on the database setup.